SMITE Pro League/Season 2/Europe/Fall Challenger

From SMITE Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Season 2 EU CC Fall
FallCC.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerHi-Rez Studios
Tiermonster
FormatSingle Elimination & Round Robin
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
ServerEU
TypeWeekly
CountryEurope Europe
Start Date2015-09-27
End Date2015-11-15


The SPL Season 2 EU Challenger Cup Fall is a series of 5 weekly tournaments open to all teams that did not qualify for the SPL Season 2 Fall Split. This is then followed by a 2 group, round robin stage which then leads into a Best of 5 single elimination bracket.

Overview

Format

  • 5 weeks of a single elimination tournament where teams earn points based on their placing.
  • The top 8 teams will move to a 2 group round robin.
    • 2 week event.
    • Each team plays each other twice in a Best-of-1.
  • The top 2 teams of each group advance to a Best of 5 single elimination bracket.

Prize Pool

$10,500 USD is spread among the teams as follows:

Place Prize Team Roster
Gold.png 1 $ 5,000 DCypher eSportslogo std.pngdCypher eSports JustLofesthepikachuDarzerTheBushyyyBigManTingz
Silver.png 2 $ 3,000 Torpedologo std.pngTorpedo GamehunterNinjaBobatKorinyom0eXWolfOfEloStreet
Bronze.png 3 $ 1,500 VwS Gaminglogo std.pngVwS Gaming Duck3yFleuryQWlfyZigoxJacobHL
Copper.png 4 $ 1,000 Losing Roadlogo std.pngLosing Road iCreeDxHestrixFaraKrikKespainifyYunerity

Challenger Cup Points

Ranking

Rank Team Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4 Week 5 Total
1. VwS Gaminglogo std.pngVwS Gaming 100 40 5 100 40 285
2. Torpedologo std.pngTorpedo3 40 100 100 10 10 260
3. Perpetuumlogo std.pngPerpetuum1 5 10 10 40 100 165
4. Epiphany Boltlogo std.pngEpiphany Bolt2 60 25 2 60 10 157
5. Losing Roadlogo std.pngLosing Road 25 10 60 25 10 130
6. DCypher eSportslogo std.pngdCypher eSports4 2 2 40 10 60 114
7. The Papislogo std.pngThe Papis 5 60 10 10 25 110
8. Team Illusionlogo std.pngTeam Illusion 10 10 25 10 10 65
Show all teams
1: Following Week 3, Roma Invicta renamed to Perpetuum.
2: Following Week 5, Team Bizarre were acquired by Epiphany Bolt.
3: Following Week 5, Team Instinct were acquired by Torpedo.
4: Following Week 7, Angry Pikachus were acquired by dCypher eSports.

Point distribution

Place Points
1. 100
2. 60
3. 40
4. 25
5-8. 10
9-16. 5
17.+ 2

Participants

Notable teams (8)
Torpedologo std.pngTorpedo The Papislogo std.pngThe Papis
VwS Gaminglogo std.pngVwS Gaming Perpetuumlogo std.pngPerpetuum
Epiphany Boltlogo std.pngEpiphany Bolt Team Illusionlogo std.pngTeam Illusion
Losing Roadlogo std.pngLosing Road DCypher eSportslogo std.pngdCypher eSports

Results

  • Week 1
  • Week 2
  • Week 3
  • Week 4
  • Week 5
  • Group Stage
  • Playoffs
  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  Losing Road 1
  Dexterity Gaming 0
  Losing Road 0
  Moxies 1
  Moxies 1
  Team Illusion 0
  Moxies 1
  Team Bizarre 0
  Team Bizarre 1
  Looking for Mid 0 3rd place match
  Team Bizarre 1
  Losing Road 0
  Team Instinct 0
  Men of Aeron 0   Team Instinct 1
  Team Instinct 1
  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  Moxies 1
  Team Illusion 0
  Moxies 0
  The Papis 1
  Losing Road 0
  The Papis 1
  The Papis 0
  Team Instinct 1
  Team Bizarre 1
  Netflix n Chill 0 3rd place match
  Team Bizarre 0
  Moxies 1
  Team Instinct 1
  Team Instinct 1   Team Bizarre 0
  Roma Invicta 0
  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  Angry Pikachus 1
  Men of Aeron 0
  Angry Pikachus 0
  Losing Road 1
  The Papis 0
  Losing Road 1
  Losing Road 0
  Team Instinct 1
  Team Instinct 1
  Roma Invicta 0 3rd place match
  Team Instinct 1
  Angry Pikachus 1
  Team Illusion 0
  inMotionEsports 0   Team Illusion 0
  Team Illusion 1
  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  Team Instinct 0
  Perpetuum 1
  Perpetuum 0
  Team Bizarre 1
  Team Bizarre 1
  The Papis 0
  Team Bizarre 0
  VwS Gaming 2
  VwS Gaming 1
  Angry Pikachus 0 3rd place match
  VwS Gaming 1
  Perpetuum 1
  Losing Road 0
  Losing Road 1   Losing Road 0
  Team Illusion 0
  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  Team Instinct 0
  Angry Pikachus 1
  Angry Pikachus 1
  The Papis 0
  Losing Road 0
  The Papis 1
  Angry Pikachus 1
  Perpetuum 2
  VwS Gaming 1
  Team Illusion 0 3rd place match
  VwS Gaming 0
  The Papis 1
  Perpetuum 1
  Team Bizarre 0   VwS Gaming 2
  Perpetuum 1
Group A
1. VwS Gaminglogo std.pngVwS Gaming 5-1
2. Losing Roadlogo std.pngLosing Road 4-2
3. Team Illusionlogo std.pngTeam Illusion 2-4
4. Epiphany Boltlogo std.pngEpiphany Bolt 1-5
[]
Group A Matches
RoaDLosing Roadlogo std.png 0 1 Team Illusionlogo std.pngiL²
VwSVwS Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 Epiphany Boltlogo std.pngeBolt
RoaDLosing Roadlogo std.png 1 0 Epiphany Boltlogo std.pngeBolt
iL²Team Illusionlogo std.png 0 1 VwS Gaminglogo std.pngVwS
RoaDLosing Roadlogo std.png 1 0 VwS Gaminglogo std.pngVwS
eBoltEpiphany Boltlogo std.png 0 1 Team Illusionlogo std.pngiL²
VwSVwS Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 Losing Roadlogo std.pngRoaD
eBoltEpiphany Boltlogo std.png 1 0 Team Illusionlogo std.pngiL²
VwSVwS Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 Team Illusionlogo std.pngiL²
RoaDLosing Roadlogo std.png 1 0 Epiphany Boltlogo std.pngeBolt
VwSVwS Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 Epiphany Boltlogo std.pngeBolt
iL²Team Illusionlogo std.png 0 1 Losing Roadlogo std.pngRoaD
Group B
1. Torpedologo std.pngTorpedo 5-1
2. Angry Pikachuslogo std.pngAngry Pikachus 4-2
3. The Papislogo std.pngThe Papis 2-4
4. Perpetuumlogo std.pngPerpetuum 1-5
[]
Group B Matches
PrPTPerpetuumlogo std.png 0 1 Angry Pikachuslogo std.pngAPika
PapisThe Papislogo std.png 0 1 Torpedologo std.pngTPG
PrPTPerpetuumlogo std.png 0 1 Torpedologo std.pngTPG
APikaAngry Pikachuslogo std.png 0 1 The Papislogo std.pngPapis
PrPTPerpetuumlogo std.png 1 0 The Papislogo std.pngPapis
TPGTorpedologo std.png 1 0 Angry Pikachuslogo std.pngAPika
TPGTorpedologo std.png 1 0 Perpetuumlogo std.pngPrPT
APikaAngry Pikachuslogo std.png 1 0 The Papislogo std.pngPapis
TPGTorpedologo std.png 1 0 The Papislogo std.pngPapis
PrPTPerpetuumlogo std.png 0 1 Angry Pikachuslogo std.pngAPika
TPGTorpedologo std.png 0 1 Angry Pikachuslogo std.pngAPika
PapisThe Papislogo std.png 1 0 Perpetuumlogo std.pngPrPT
  Semifinals Qualified
             
  VwS Gaminglogo std.pngVwS 2
  DCypher eSportslogo std.pngdCyph 3
  DCypher eSportslogo std.pngdCyph 3
  Torpedologo std.pngTPG 2
  Torpedologo std.pngTPG 3
  Losing Roadlogo std.pngRoaD 0 3rd place match
  VwS Gaminglogo std.pngVwS 3
  Losing Roadlogo std.pngRoaD 2

View Games

Additional Content

Interviews

Other Coverage

See Also

External Links

References