SMITE Pro League/Season 2/Europe/Spring Challenger

From SMITE Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Season 2 EU CC Spring
SPLS2ChallengerCup Spring.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerHi-Rez Studios
FormatSingle Elimination
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
ServerEU
TypeWeekly
CountryEurope Europe
Start Date2015-03-08
End Date2015-04-19


The SPL Season 2 EU Challenger Cup Spring is a series of weekly tournaments open to all teams that did not qualify for the SPL Season 2 Spring Split.

Overview

Format

  • A weekly, single elimination tournament where teams earn points
  • The top 4 teams by accumulated points will play in the Summer Qualifier tournament
  • The 5th/6th placed teams by points also have a chance for an invitation to the Summer Qualifier tournament[1]

Prize Pool

$5,250 USD is spread among the teams as follows:

Place Prize Team Roster
Gold.png 1 $ 2,500 Epsilon eSportslogo std.pngEpsilon eSports NinjaDimiAdaptingYammynemilitooiRaffer
Silver.png 2 $ 1,500 Spicy Waffleslogo std.pngSpicy Waffles GamehunterNinjaBobatWlfyTheBushyyyFleuryQ
Bronze.png 3 $ 750 TheNightsWatchlogo std.pngTheNightsWatch enQuZindurnKorinyom0eXWolfOfEloStreet
Copper.png 4 $ 500 Logo std.pngDa Bronkos FleXyReaveliBalucaJermainTaddelson

Challenger Cup Points

Ranking

Rank Team Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4 Week 5 Week 6 Week 7 Total
1. Epsilon eSportslogo std.pngEpsilon eSports1 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 700
2. Spicy Waffleslogo std.pngSpicy Waffles 40 60 60 10 40 60 40 310
3. TheNightsWatchlogo std.pngTheNightsWatch 5 25 40 25 25 40 60 220
4. Logo std.pngDa Bronkos 5 40 5 10 60 10 25 155
5. Elofisherslogo std.pngEloFisherS2 0 5 25 60 10 25 10 135
6. Ases Clublogo std.pngAses Club 60 5 5 40 10 5 10 135
7. Logo std.pngFlash Gaming 25 10 10 5 10 10 70
8-9. Logo std.pngBFM Esports 10 5 10 5 10 40
Logo std.pngFate eSports 5 5 5 5 5 5 10 40
Show all teams
1: Following Week 5, Epsilon eSports acquired Panthera.
2: EloFisherS lost their 5 points from week 1 due to an infraction.

Point distribution

Place Points
1. 100
2. 60
3. 40
4. 25
5-8. 10
9-16. 5
17.+ 2

Participants

Notable teams (8)
TheNightsWatchlogo std.pngTheNightsWatch Spicy Waffleslogo std.pngSpicy Waffles
Epsilon eSportslogo std.pngEpsilon eSports Elofisherslogo std.pngEloFisherS
Ases Clublogo std.pngAses Club Logo std.pngSpite Gaming
Logo std.pngBFM Esports Logo std.pngFlash Gaming

Results

  • Week 1
  • Week 2
  • Week 3
  • Week 4
  • Week 5
  • Week 6
  • Week 7
  • Tie Breaker
  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  Spite Gaming 0
  Spicy Waffles 1
  Spicy Waffles 0
  Panthera 1
  BFM Esports 0
  Panthera 1
  Panthera 2
  Ases Club 0
  Lazer Unicorns 0
  Ases Club 1 3rd place match
  Ases Club 1
  Spicy Waffles 1
  Flash Gaming 0
  Pertinax 0   Flash Gaming 0
  Flash Gaming 1
  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  Panthera 1
  Lazer Unicorns 0
  Panthera 1
  TheNightsWatch 0
  Flash Gaming 0
  TheNightsWatch 1
  Panthera 2
  Spicy Waffles 0
  Altunderctrl 0
  Da Bronkos 1 3rd place match
  Da Bronkos 0
  TheNightsWatch 0
  Spicy Waffles 1
  Spicy Waffles 1   Da Bronkos 1
  Wolves eSports 0
  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  Panthera 1
  SixSigma 0
  Panthera 1
  EloFisherS 0
  EloFisherS 1
  Flash Gaming 0
  Panthera 2
  Spicy Waffles 1
  Spicy Waffles 1
  BFM Esports 0 3rd place match
  Spicy Waffles 1
  EloFisherS 0
  TheNightsWatch 0
  Gravity X 0   TheNightsWatch 1
  TheNightsWatch 1
  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  Panthera 1
  The Leg End 0
  Panthera 1
  TheNightsWatch 0
  TheNightsWatch 1
  Da Bronkos 0
  Panthera 2
  EloFisherS 1
  Spicy Waffles 0
  EloFisherS 1 3rd place match
  EloFisherS 1
  TheNightsWatch 0
  Ases Club 0
  Ases Club 1   Ases Club 1
  Wolves eSports 0
  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  Panthera 1
  Wolves eSports 0
  Panthera 1
  TheNightsWatch 0
  TheNightsWatch 1
  EloFisherS 0
  Panthera 2
  Da Bronkos 0
  Spicy Waffles 1
  Flash Gaming 0 3rd place match
  Spicy Waffles 0
  TheNightsWatch 0
  Da Bronkos 1
  ASES Club 0   Spicy Waffles 1
  Da Bronkos 1
  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  Epsilon eSports 1
  BFM eSports 0
  Epsilon eSports 1
  TheNightsWatch 0
  TheNightsWatch 1
  Da Bronkos 0
  Epsilon eSports 2
  Spicy Waffles 0
  Spicy Waffles 1
  Flash Gaming 0 3rd place match
  Spicy Waffles 1
  TheNightsWatch 1
  EloFisherS 0
  Team Bizzare 0   EloFisherS 0
  EloFisherS 1
  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  Epsilon eSports 1
  Team Bizarre 0
  Epsilon eSports 1
  Da Bronkos 0
  Da Bronkos 1
  ASES Club 0
  Epsilon eSports 2
  TheNightsWatch 1
  Spicy Waffles 1
  Fate eSports 0 3rd place match
  Spicy Waffles 0
  Da Bronkos 0
  TheNightsWatch 1
  TheNightsWatch 1   Spicy Waffles 1
  EloFisherS 0
  5th Place Decider
     
   Elofisherslogo std.pngeFish 1
   Ases Clublogo std.pngASES 0

View Games

Additional Content

Interviews

Other Coverage

See Also

External Links

References