SMITE Pro League/Season 2/North America/Summer Challenger

From SMITE Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
SMITE Challenger Cup North America Season 2 Summer
SummerCC.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerHi-Rez Studios
FormatSingle Elimination / Round Robin
Prize Pool$ 5,250
NumberofTeams62
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
TypeOnline
TierWeekly
PlatformPC
CountryNorth America North America
LocationNorth America
Start Date2015-05-16
End Date2015-07-05
Results
WinnerYomilogo std.pngYomi
SecondHi Fivelogo std.pngHi Five
ThirdResist Gaminglogo std.pngResist Gaming
FourthCOG Crusaderslogo std.pngCOG Crusaders

The SPL Season 2 NA Challenger Cup Summer is a series of 5 weekly tournaments open to all teams that did not qualify for the SPL Season 2 Summer Split. This is then followed by a 2 group round robin stage which then leads into a Best of 5 single elimination bracket.

Overview

Format

  • 5 weeks of a single elimination tournament where teams earn points based on their placing.
  • The top 8 teams will move to a 2 group round robin.
    • 2 week event.
    • Each team plays each other twice in a Best-of-1.
  • The top 2 teams of each group advance to a Best of 5 single elimination bracket.
  • The 1st & 2nd place teams of the BO5 single elimination bracket will advance to the SPL Season 2 Fall Relegations

Prize Pool

$5,250 USD is spread among the teams as follows:

Place Prize Team Roster
Gold.png 1 $ 2,500 Yomilogo std.pngYomi GiliMythereaUnrelinquishedVessaliusMetyankey
Silver.png 2 $ 1,500 Hi Fivelogo std.pngHi Five elchapooGrishankBoltureNontonElBrochacho
Bronze.png 3 $ 750 Resist Gaminglogo std.pngResist Gaming MarauderHuDatKhaosFearnoBalentine
Copper.png 4 $ 500 COG Crusaderslogo std.pngCOG Crusaders SpectrePookaTooManyApplesXenotronicsKillateral

Challenger Cup Points

Ranking

Rank Team Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4 Week 5 Total
1. Hi Fivelogo std.pngHi Five 60 100 10 100 60 330
2. Resist Gaminglogo std.pngResist Gaming 10 60 100 40 40 250
3. Noble eSportslogo std.pngNoble eSports 100 5 10 10 100 225
4. Yomilogo std.pngYomi 10 40 60 25 135
5. LunatiK eSportslogo std.pngLunatiK eSports 5 40 25 25 10 105
6. COG Crusaderslogo std.pngCOG Crusaders1 5 5 60 10 10 90
7. Torchlogo std.pngTorch2 10 25 10 10 10 65
8. Logo std.pngNormies Leave 40 10 50
9. Logo std.pngKoS Gaming 5 10 5 10 10 40
10. Logo std.pngGarden Guys 10 10 5 25
Show all teams
1: Following Week 1, xD Crusaders changed their name to Cog Crusaders.
2: Prior to Week 3, Torch was named Turnip eSports.

Point distribution

Place Points
1. 100
2. 60
3. 40
4. 25
5-8. 10
9-16. 5
17.+ 2

Participants

Notable teams (8)
Resist Gaminglogo std.pngResist Gaming COG Crusaderslogo std.pngCOG Crusaders
Noble eSportslogo std.pngNoble eSports Hi Fivelogo std.pngHi Five
Torchlogo std.pngTorch Logo std.pngKoS Gaming
LunatiK eSportslogo std.pngLunatiK eSports Yomilogo std.pngYomi

Results

  • Week 1
  • Week 2
  • Week 3
  • Week 4
  • Week 5
  • Group Stage
  • Playoffs
  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  ReturN 1
  Team Zistar 0
  ReturN 0
  Noble eSports 1
  Resist Gaming 0
  Noble eSports 1
  Noble eSports 2
  Hi Five 1
  Hi Five 1
  Turnip eSports 0 3rd place match
  Hi Five 1
  ReturN 0
  Normies Leave 0
  Garden Guys 0   Normies Leave 1
  Normies Leave 1
  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  HectiK eSports 0
  Lunatik eSports 1
  Lunatik eSports 0
  Resist Gaming 1
  Resist Gaming 1
  Garden Guys 0
  Resist Gaming 0
  Hi Five 2
  Hi Five 1
  KoS Gaming 0 3rd place match
  Hi Five 1
  Lunatik eSports 1
  Turnip eSports 0
  Turnip eSports 1   Turnip eSports 0
  Yomi 0
  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  Hi Five 0
  Cog Crusaders 1
  Cog Crusaders 1
  Lunatik eSports 0
  Lunatik eSports 1
  Normies Leave 0
  Cog Crusaders 0
  Resist Gaming 2
  Noble eSports 0
  Yomi 1 3rd place match
  Yomi 0
  Lunatik eSports 0
  Resist Gaming 1
  Resist Gaming 1   Yomi 1
  Turnip eSports 0
  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  Hi Five 1
  KoS Gaming 0
  Hi Five 1
  Lunatik eSports 0
  Cog Crusaders 0
  Lunatik eSports 1
  Hi Five 2
  Yomi 0
  Resist Gaming 1
  Torch 0 3rd place match
  Resist Gaming 0
  Lunatik eSports 0
  Yomi 1
  Noble eSports 0   Resist Gaming 1
  Yomi 1
  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  Hi Five 1
  KoS Gaming 0
  Hi Five 1
  Yomi 0
  Yomi 1
  Lunatik eSports 0
  Hi Five 0
  Noble eSports 2
  Resist Gaming 1
  Tørch 0 3rd place match
  Resist Gaming 0
  Yomi 0
  Noble eSports 1
  Noble eSports 1   Resist Gaming 1
  COG Crusaders 0
Group A
1. Yomilogo std.pngYomi 6-0
2. Hi Fivelogo std.pngHi Five 4-2
3. Logo std.pngKoS Gaming 1-4
4. LunatiK eSportslogo std.pngLunatiK eSports 0-5
[]
Group A Matches
Hi5Hi Fivelogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngKoS
YomiYomilogo std.png 1 0 LunatiK eSportslogo std.pngLtK
LtKLunatiK eSportslogo std.png 0 1 Hi Fivelogo std.pngHi5
YomiYomilogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngKoS
Hi5Hi Fivelogo std.png 0 1 Yomilogo std.pngYomi
LtKLunatiK eSportslogo std.png 0 1 Logo std.pngKoS
LtKLunatiK eSportslogo std.png 0 0 Logo std.pngKoS
Hi5Hi Fivelogo std.png 0 1 Yomilogo std.pngYomi
YomiYomilogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngKoS
LtKLunatiK eSportslogo std.png 0 1 Hi Fivelogo std.pngHi5
YomiYomilogo std.png 1 0 LunatiK eSportslogo std.pngLtK
Hi5Hi Fivelogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngKoS
Group B
1. COG Crusaderslogo std.pngCOG Crusaders 5-1
2. Resist Gaminglogo std.pngResist Gaming 3-3
3. Torchlogo std.pngTorch 3-3
4. Noble eSportslogo std.pngNoble eSports 1-5
[]
Group B Matches
ResGmResist Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 Torchlogo std.pngTorch
NobleNoble eSportslogo std.png 0 1 COG Crusaderslogo std.pngCOGXD
COGXDCOG Crusaderslogo std.png 1 0 Resist Gaminglogo std.pngResGm
NobleNoble eSportslogo std.png 0 1 Torchlogo std.pngTorch
ResGmResist Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 Noble eSportslogo std.pngNoble
COGXDCOG Crusaderslogo std.png 1 0 Torchlogo std.pngTorch
COGXDCOG Crusaderslogo std.png 0 1 Torchlogo std.pngTorch
ResGmResist Gaminglogo std.png 0 1 Noble eSportslogo std.pngNoble
NobleNoble eSportslogo std.png 0 1 Torchlogo std.pngTorch
COGXDCOG Crusaderslogo std.png 1 0 Resist Gaminglogo std.pngResGm
NobleNoble eSportslogo std.png 0 1 COG Crusaderslogo std.pngCOGXD
ResGmResist Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 Torchlogo std.pngTorch
  Semifinals Qualified
             
  Yomi 3
  Resist Gaming 1
  Yomi 2
  Hi Five 1
  Hi Five 3
  Cog Crusaders 0 3rd place match
  Resist Gaming 1
  Cog Crusaders 0

View Games

Additional Content

Interviews

Other Coverage

See Also

External Links

References