SMITE Pro League/Season 2/Oceania/Split Two/Challenger Cup

From SMITE Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


Overview   Split One   Split Two   Regional Championship    


Overview   Pro League   Challenger Cup    


Overview    
Season 2 OCE CC Split 2
Oceania-spl-s2.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerHi-Rez Studios
CyberGamer
FormatDouble Elimination
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
ServerOCE
TypeOnline
CountryAustralia Australia
Start Date2015-09-19
End Date2015-09-20

The SPL Season 2 OCE Challenger Cup is a closed double elimination tournament hosted by CyberGamer. It grants the top two teams a spot in the OCE Regional Championship.

Overview

Format

  • Two day, double elimination tournament
  • All matches are Best-of-One.
  • There will be 14 participating teams, consisting of:
    • The bottom 6 teams from the OCE Pro League
    • The top 8 teams from the Challengers Open Ladder.
  • The top 2 teams will qualify for the OCE Regional Championship.

Qualifying Teams

Place Team Roster
Qualified.png Q Ivory Gaminglogo std.pngIvory Gaming Jak47FaunKeHOenamausRobdigidyTomahawk
SYF Gaminglogo std.pngSYF Gaming iDivineLiquidRenegadeMagneTRedoxideTWIST247

Current Rosters

See here for match-by-match roster breakdowns.

From the Oceania Pro League

1: Before the tournament started, Paragon eSports acquired the former Lore Gaming roster.

From the Challengers Open Ladder

Results

Winners Bracket

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
                             
  The Chiefs eSports Clublogo std.pngChiefs
  BYE
  The Chiefs eSports Clublogo std.pngChiefs 0
  Defiance 1
  FORSEN BOYS 0
  Defiance 1
  Defiance 0
  Ivory Gaminglogo std.pngIvory 1
  Ivory Gaminglogo std.pngIvory
  BYE
  Ivory Gaminglogo std.pngIvory 1
  Paragon eSportslogo std.pngPGN 0
  Paragon eSportslogo std.pngPGN 1
  Team 4Not 0
  SYF Gaminglogo std.pngSYF
  BYE
  SYF Gaminglogo std.pngSYF 1
  Team Yandegire 0
  ELIM Gaming 0
  Team Yandegire 1
  SYF Gaminglogo std.pngSYF 0
  COGnitive Cliquelogo std.pngCLIQ 1
  InVidiouslogo std.pnginVid
  BYE
  InVidiouslogo std.pnginVid 0
  COGnitive Cliquelogo std.pngCLIQ 1
  COGnitive Cliquelogo std.pngCLIQ 1
  Pandemic 0

Losers Bracket

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4
                                     
  InVidiouslogo std.pnginVid 1
  FORSEN BOYS
  FORSEN BOYS 0   Defiance 0
  BYE   InVidiouslogo std.pnginVid 1
  InVidiouslogo std.pnginVid 1
  Team Yandegire 0
  Team Yandegire 1
  Team 4Not
  Team 4Not 0
  BYE
  Paragon eSportslogo std.pngPGN 1
  ELIM Gaming
  ELIM Gaming 0   SYF Gaminglogo std.pngSYF 1
  BYE   Paragon eSportslogo std.pngPGN 0
  Pandemic 0
  Pandemic 1
  The Chiefs eSports Clublogo std.pngChiefs 0
  Pandemic
  Pandemic 1
  BYE

Final Bracket

From Winners Bracket
Grand Final
  Ivory Gaminglogo std.pngIvory 2
  Ivory Gaminglogo std.pngIvory 1
  COGnitive Cliquelogo std.pngCLIQ 0
  SYF Gaminglogo std.pngSYF 2
  COGnitive Cliquelogo std.pngCLIQ 1
From Losers Bracket
  SYF Gaminglogo std.pngSYF 2
  InVidiouslogo std.pnginVid 0
  SYF Gaminglogo std.pngSYF 1

View Games