SMITE Pro League/Season 3/Europe/Spring Relegations

From SMITE Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


Overview   Spring Relegations   Spring Season   Fall Relegations   Fall Placement   Fall Season   Fall Gauntlet   Regional Championship   Wildcard    


Overview   Open Qualifier   Team Rosters   Picks & Bans   Scoreboards   VODs    
Season 3 EU SPL Spring Relegations
SPLSeason3Logo.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerHi-Rez Studios
FormatSingle Elimination
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
ServerEU
TypeOnline
Start Date2016-02-13
End Date2016-03-05
Results
QualifiedTorpedologo std.pngTorpedo
Team Leftoverslogo std.pngTeam Leftovers


The European SMITE Pro League Season 3 Spring Relegations last three weeks and grant two teams a spots in the Season 3 SPL Spring Split.

Overview

Format

Phase 1

  • Open Bracket tournament
  • Open to all teams (but pre-qualified SPL teams)
  • Single elimination
  • Winner of each week advances to Phase 2

Phase 2

  • Top two teams from the Season 2 Fall Challenger Cup are invited
  • Winners of the open bracket from Phase 1 are invited
  • The top seed from the Challenger Cup, will choose what open bracket team they want to face

Phase 3

  • Bottom two teams from the Season 2 Fall Split are invited
  • Winners from Phase 2 are invited
  • The #7 seed from the SPL will choose what Phase 2 team they want to face

Qualified Teams

The following teams have qualified for the EU SPL Spring Split:

Place Team Roster
Qualified.png Q Torpedologo std.pngTorpedo GamehunterNinjaBobatBroTuZm0eXMurrdurr
Team Leftoverslogo std.pngTeam Leftovers NikaJunglerCherryoArkkylBadgah
Show Additional Results

Participants


1 The Team JusTus roster was acquired by Reason Gaming.
2 dCypher eSports was unable to field a complete roster, therefore three Open Qualifier teams will qualify, and Torpedo Gaming will be the first Challenger Cup seed.
3 The Epiphany Bolt roster leaves their organization, and renames to Team Loyal.

Results

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  Reason Gaminglogo std.pngRG 0
  Torpedologo std.pngTPG 3
  Torpedologo std.pngTPG 3
  Logo std.pngLoyal 0
  Torpedologo std.pngTPG
Q
  Team Leftoverslogo std.pngLFTO
Q
3rd place match
  Les Myrmidonslogo std.pngMiMy 1
  Team Leftoverslogo std.pngLFTO 3   Reason Gaminglogo std.pngRG FF
  Team Leftoverslogo std.pngLFTO 3
  Team Astrologo std.pngAstro 0   Les Myrmidonslogo std.pngMiMy W

View Games

Schedule/VODs

[Show all Results]

  • Quarterfinals
  • Semifinals
Quarterfinals
Round Match Result Date YOU PST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Discussion
Quarterfinal 1
TPGTorpedologo std.png
vs
3:0 2016,2,27,18,00 2016,2,27,18,00 10:00 19:00 03:00 12345 Reddit
Quarterfinal 2
vs
3:0 2016,2,27,20,00 2016,2,27,20,00 12:00 21:00 05:00 12345 Reddit
Semifinals
Round Match Result Date YOU PST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Discussion
Semifinal 1
RGReason Gaminglogo std.png
vs
Torpedologo std.pngTPG
0:3 2016,3,05,18,00 2016,3,05,18,00 10:00 19:00 03:00 -- Reddit
Semifinal 2
vs
1:3 2016,3,05,20,00 2016,3,05,20,00 12:00 21:00 05:00 345 Reddit

References