SMITE World Championship 2016

From SMITE Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
SMITE World Championship 2016
SWC 2016.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerHi-Rez Studios
SponsorXBOX One
Alienware
Curse
Intel
Logitech G
ViewSonic
City of Alpharetta
DXRacer
FACEIT
Internap
Scuf Gaming
Azubu
Hitpoint
Battle & Brew
FormatGroup Stage
Knockout Stage
Prize Pool$ 1,000,000
Number of Teams10
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
TypeOffline
TierPremier
PlatformPC
CountryUnited States United States
LocationAtlanta
VenueCobb Energy Performing Arts Centre
Start Date2016-01-07
End Date2016-01-10
Results
WinnerEpsilon eSportslogo std.pngEpsilon eSports
SecondEnemylogo std.pngEnemy
ThirdCloud9logo std.pngCloud9
Paradigmlogo std.pngParadigm

The SMITE World Championship 2016 is an event held by Hi-Rez Studios to finish off the official eSports season during January 7-10, 2016. The best teams from North America, Europe, China, Oceania, Brazil and Latin America compete in order to determine the best team in the world during Season 2.

Overview

The SMITE World Championship Format

This event will be held at the Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre in Atlanta, GA.

Format

  • Placement Stage
    • Eight teams are placed into a double elimination bracket
    • The top 6 teams advance to the Knockout Stage
    • All matches are Best-of-1
  • Knockout Stage
    • Eight team, Single Elimination Bracket
    • The #1 seeds from NA & EU receive a bye into the Quarterfinals.
    • The teams qualified from the Placement Stage are placed into the Quarterfinals
    • Quarterfinals & 3rd place match are Best-of-3
    • Semifinals & Grand Finals are Best-of-5

Talent Lineup

  • Kelly "HiRezKelly" Link - Host
  • Sean Charles - Host
  • Bart "HiRezBart" Koenigsberg - Caster
  • Brandon "dmbrandon" Nance - Caster
  • Thom "F." Badinger - Caster
  • Graham "Hinduman" Hadfield - Caster
  • Steven "Zapman" Zapas - Caster
  • Maxwell "Aror" Jackson - Caster
  • Alexander "HughZ" Hughes - Caster
  • Warren "Fats" Blake - Caster
  • Alex "Goldenboy" Mendez - Host/Analyst
  • Kevin "Adanas" Meier - Analyst
  • Riley "Incon" Unzelman - Analyst
  • Anatoliy "AnatoLiy" Alekseyenok - Analyst
  • Nate "Ataraxia" Mark - Analyst
  • Gianlucca "qe3q" Sever - Analyst

Prize Pool

$1,000,000 USD is spread among the teams as follows:

Place Prize Team Roster
Gold.png 1 $ 500,000 Epsilon eSportslogo std.pngEpsilon eSports DimiAdaptingYammynemilitooiRaffer
Silver.png 2 $ 230,000 Enemylogo std.pngEnemy saltmachineAdjustKhaosVetiumPainDeViande
SF.png 3-4 $ 75,000 Cloud9logo std.pngCloud9 BaskinandinsterMLCst3althBaRRaCCuDDaJeffHindla
Paradigmlogo std.pngParadigm XalieaQvoFredLawbsterFunballerTrixtank
QF.png 5-8 $ 25,000 Fnaticlogo std.pngFnatic maniaKKZyrhoesCaptainTwigRealzxBadgah
Oh My Godlogo std.pngOh My God B mmblydblkBlueWhaleBluefishLuoSantorsk1
PaiN Gaminglogo std.pngpaiN Gaming Stalk3rMadrugadãoSchultZenArkanjoNagare
Qiao Gu Reaperslogo std.pngQiao Gu Reapers MikasayuanqidaiNightMaster.luIF
9-10 $ 10,000 Avant Gardelogo std.pngAvant Garde SporksRoweOchitaSubfloorBiggy
Isurus Gaminglogo std.pngIsurus Gaming N0zwerOnurAW4RNSSexttBetony

Tournament MVP

Player KDA Most Played Gods
Epsilon eSportslogo std.png Yammyn 5.95  Isis  Medusa  Zeus

Participants

Eye - Show All 2.pngRosters

Results

Placement Stage

  Round 1 Round 2
             
Winner's bracket
  Epsilon eSportslogo std.pngEpsil 1
  Isurus Gaminglogo std.pngISG 0
  Epsilon eSportslogo std.pngEpsil 1
  PaiN Gaminglogo std.pngpaiN 0
  PaiN Gaminglogo std.pngpaiN 1
  Oh My Godlogo std.pngOMG.B 0
  Enemylogo std.pngNME 1
  Avant Gardelogo std.pngAv 0
  Enemylogo std.pngNME 1
  Fnaticlogo std.pngFnatic 0
  Fnaticlogo std.pngFnatic 1
  Qiao Gu Reaperslogo std.pngQG 0
 
Loser's bracket
  Isurus Gaminglogo std.pngISG 0
  Oh My Godlogo std.pngOMG.B 1
  Avant Gardelogo std.pngAv 0
  Qiao Gu Reaperslogo std.pngQG 1
Group A
1. Epsilon eSportslogo std.pngEpsilon eSports 2-0
2. PaiN Gaminglogo std.pngpaiN Gaming 1-1
3. Oh My Godlogo std.pngOh My God B 1-1
4. Isurus Gaminglogo std.pngIsurus Gaming 0-2
[]
Group A Matches
EpsilEpsilon eSportslogo std.png 1 0 Isurus Gaminglogo std.pngISG
paiNPaiN Gaminglogo std.png 1 0 Oh My Godlogo std.pngOMG.B
EpsilEpsilon eSportslogo std.png 1 0 PaiN Gaminglogo std.pngpaiN
ISGIsurus Gaminglogo std.png 0 1 Oh My Godlogo std.pngOMG.B


Group B
1. Enemylogo std.pngEnemy 2-0
2. Fnaticlogo std.pngFnatic 1-1
3. Qiao Gu Reaperslogo std.pngQiao Gu Reapers 1-1
4. Avant Gardelogo std.pngAvant Garde 0-2
[]
Group B Matches
NMEEnemylogo std.png 1 0 Avant Gardelogo std.pngAv
FnaticFnaticlogo std.png 1 0 Qiao Gu Reaperslogo std.pngQG
NMEEnemylogo std.png 1 0 Fnaticlogo std.pngFnatic
AvAvant Gardelogo std.png 0 1 Qiao Gu Reaperslogo std.pngQG


Knockout Stage

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  Paradigmlogo std.pngPDG 2
  Oh My Godlogo std.pngOMG.B 0
  Paradigmlogo std.pngPDG 1
  Enemylogo std.pngNME 3
  Enemylogo std.pngNME 2
  PaiN Gaminglogo std.pngpaiN 0
  Enemylogo std.pngNME 0
  Epsilon eSportslogo std.pngEpsil 3
  Cloud9logo std.pngC9 2
  Qiao Gu Reaperslogo std.pngQG 0
  Cloud9logo std.pngC9 2
  Epsilon eSportslogo std.pngEpsil 3
  Epsilon eSportslogo std.pngEpsil 2
  Fnaticlogo std.pngFnatic 0

View Games

Streams

Radio/Audio Only

Location

USA Atlanta, Georgia
Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre
Cobb Energy Centre.png
Photo by Wordpress

Schedule/VODs

[Show all Results]

  • Placement Stage
  • Quarterfinals
  • Semifinals
  • Grand Finals
Placement Stage
Round Match Result Date YOU PST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Discussion
Opening Ceremony Opening Ceremony TBD 2016,1,07,16,00 2016,1,07,16,00 08:00 17:00 01:00 1 -
Match 1
vs
Isurus Gaminglogo std.pngISG
1:0 2016,1,07,16,30 2016,1,07,16,30 08:30 17:30 01:30 1 Reddit
Match 2
vs
1:0 2016,1,07,17,30 2016,1,07,17,30 09:30 18:30 02:30 1 Reddit
Match 3
NMEEnemylogo std.png
vs
Avant Gardelogo std.pngAv
1:0 2016,1,07,18,30 2016,1,07,18,30 10:30 19:30 03:30 1 Reddit
Match 4
vs
Qiao Gu Reaperslogo std.pngQG
1:0 2016,1,07,19,30 2016,1,07,19,30 11:30 20:30 04:30 1 Reddit
WB 1
vs
1:0 2016,1,07,20,30 2016,1,07,20,30 12:30 21:30 05:30 1 Reddit
WB 2
NMEEnemylogo std.png
vs
1:0 2016,1,07,21,30 2016,1,07,21,30 13:30 22:30 06:30 1 Reddit
LB 1
ISGIsurus Gaminglogo std.png
vs
0:1 2016,1,07,22,30 2016,1,07,22,30 14:30 23:30 07:30 1 Reddit
LB 2
AvAvant Gardelogo std.png
vs
Qiao Gu Reaperslogo std.pngQG
0:1 2016,1,07,23,30 2016,1,07,23,30 15:30 00:30 08:30 1 Reddit
Quarterfinals
Round Match Result Date YOU PST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Discussion
Quarterfinal 1
PDGParadigmlogo std.png
vs
2:0 2016,1,08,16,15 2016,1,08,16,15 08:15 17:15 01:15 123 Reddit
Quarterfinal 2
NMEEnemylogo std.png
vs
2:0 2016,1,08,18,15 2016,1,08,18,15 10:15 19:15 03:15 123 Reddit
Quarterfinal 3
C9Cloud9logo std.png
vs
Qiao Gu Reaperslogo std.pngQG
2:0 2016,1,08,20,15 2016,1,08,20,15 12:15 21:15 05:15 123 Reddit
Quarterfinal 4 2:0 2016,1,08,22,15 2016,1,08,22,15 14:15 23:15 07:15 123 Reddit
Semifinals
Round Match Result Date YOU PST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Discussion
Semifinal 1
PDGParadigmlogo std.png
vs
Enemylogo std.pngNME
1:3 2016,1,09,16,15 2016,1,09,16,15 08:15 17:15 01:15 12345 Reddit
Semifinal 2
C9Cloud9logo std.png
vs
2:3 2016,1,09,20,45 2016,1,09,20,45 12:45 21:45 05:45 12345 Reddit
Grand Finals
Round Match Result Date YOU PST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Discussion
Grand Finals
NMEEnemylogo std.png
vs
0:3 2016,1,10,20,45 2016,1,10,20,45 12:45 21:45 05:45 123 Reddit

Regional Distribution

  • Teams
  • Players
  Brazil ChinaEuropeLatin AmericaNorth AmericaOceania
Qualified
123121
Quarterfinals
1232
Semifinals
22
Finals
11
Winner
1
  Argentina AustraliaBrazilCanadaChinaDenmarkGermanyNetherlandsNorwayPortugalSouth KoreaSwedenUnited KingdomUSA
Qualified
456310211211446
Quarterfinals
5310211211446
Semifinals
321111326
Finals
31312
Winner
131

Additional Content

Articles

  • Pre-November
  • November
  • December
  • Jan 1-6
  • Jan 7-11

Interviews

Other Coverage

External Links

References