|
SMITE World Championship 2016 Xbox One Invitational | |
---|---|
Tournament Information | |
Organizer | Hi-Rez Studios UMG |
Sponsor(s) | XBOX One Alienware Curse Intel Logitech G ViewSonic City of Alpharetta DXRacer FACEIT Internap Scuf Gaming Azubu Hitpoint Battle & Brew |
Format | Single Elimination |
Prize Pool | $ 175,000 |
NumberofTeams | 11 |
Links | Website |
Location & Dates | |
Type | Offline |
Tier | Major |
Platform | Xbox One |
Country | United States |
Location | Atlanta, Georgia |
Venue | Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre |
Start Date | 2016-01-07 |
End Date | 2016-01-10 |
Results | |
Winner | Team EnVyUs |
Second | COGnitive Xbox |
Third | Aware Gaming EU Eager Xbox |
The SMITE World Championship 2016 Xbox One Invitational is an event held by Hi-Rez Studios to finish off the official eSports season during January 7–10, 2016. The best teams from North America and Europe compete in order to determine the best team in the world during the first Xbox championship.
Overview
Format
- Open Bracket
- 32 teams are placed into a single elimination bracket
- The winner advances to the Main Event
- Main event
Talent Lineup
- Kelly "HiRezKelly" Link - Host
- Sean Charles - Host
- Bart "HiRezBart" Koenigsberg - Caster
- Brandon "dmbrandon" Nance - Caster
- Thom "F." Badinger - Caster
- Graham "Hinduman" Hadfield - Caster
- Steven "Zapman" Zapas - Caster
- Maxwell "Aror" Jackson - Caster
- Alexander "HughZ" Hughes - Caster
- Warren "Fats" Blake - Caster
- Alex "Goldenboy" Mendez - Host/Analyst
- Kevin "Adanas" Meier - Analyst
- Riley "Incon" Unzelman - Analyst
- Anatoliy "AnatoLiy" Alekseyenok - Analyst
- Nate "Ataraxia" Mark - Analyst
- Gianlucca "qe3q" Sever - Analyst
Prize Pool
$175,000 USD is spread among the teams as follows:
Place | Prize | Team | Roster |
1 | $ 75,000 | Team EnVyUs | 0mega • WeaK3n • Allied • CycloneSpin • KikiSoCheeky |
2 | $ 37,500 | COGnitive Gaming Xbox | SoupsKitchen • Shing • Freya • Paul • gustavY |
3-4 | $ 18,750 | Aware Gaming EU | Watson • Skizzle • Liquidz • Dobson • Zenborne |
Team Eager Xbox | Dwurst • MattKoiz • SamBam • AirCougar • Jellly | ||
5 | $ 10,000 | Orbit eSport | Sealcar • Peny • Clow • Transonics • Wubbn |
6-7 | $ 18,750 | Elevate Xbox | Uzzy • elchapoo • Aggro • Catalyyyst • ElBrochacho |
XGN | PolarBearMike • Homiefe • Macetodaface • BronxBombers • Shadowq | ||
8-11 | $ 1,250 | Aware Gaming | Candyman • Tsmall • BkHaste • Qruxy • Blacksye |
MN Nice | [[]] • [[]] | ||
Nerd eSports | [[]] • [[]] | ||
Team Rejects | [[]] • [[]] |
Participants
Main Event
Qualifications | |||
---|---|---|---|
Region | Team | Qualification Date | Qualification Path |
North America | Team Eager Xbox | 2015-11-08 | UMG Invitational |
Europe | Aware Gaming EU | 2015-11-29 | ESL Grand Finals |
North America | COGnitive Gaming Xbox | 2015-12-051 | MLG Pro League Championship |
Wildcard | Team EnVyUs | 2016-01-08 | Open Bracket |
Notes | |||
1Upon Team Eager's victory against XGN (2015-12-05) in the MLG Pro League Championship semifinals, COGnitive Gaming ensured qualification due to Team Eager already having been qualified. |
SoupsKitchen |
Shing |
Freya |
Paul |
gustavY |
0mega |
WeaK3n |
Allied |
CycloneSpin |
KikiSoCheeky |
Open Bracket
Participants (13) | |||
Aware Gaming | CrowdControl | ||
Lucid Gaming | MN Nice | ||
Nerd eSports | Elevate | ||
Team EnVyUs | Team Interstellar | ||
Orbit eSport | Team Rejects | ||
Uncrowned | XGN | ||
Xilerated |
Sealcar |
Peny |
Clow |
Transonics |
Wubbn |
Mystx |
Results
Open Bracket
Main Event
Semifinals | Finals | |||||
eGr Xb | 0 | |||||
nV | 2 | |||||
nV | 3 | |||||
COG Xb | 0 | |||||
COG Xb | 2 | |||||
AwG EU | 0 | |||||
View Games
Streams
Radio/Audio Only
Location
Atlanta, Georgia |
---|
Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre |
Photo by Wordpress |
Schedule/VODs
[Show all Results]
- Semifinals
- Grand Finals
Team EagerTeam EnVyUs0 - 20 - 3Sun 2016-01-10 01:1517:1502:1510:15[1][2][3]
COGnitive GamingAware Gaming EU2 - 03 - 0Fri 2016-01-08 00:3016:3001:3009:30[4][5][6]
Regional Distribution
- Teams
- Players
Europe | North America | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
Qualified |
|
|||
Finals |
|
|||
Winner |
|
Canada | France | Hungary | United Kingdom | USA | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Qualified |
|
|||||||||
Finals |
|
|||||||||
Winner |
|