SMITE World Championship 2018

From SMITE Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Overview   Team Rosters   Picks & Bans   Scoreboards   Stats By God   Stats By Player   VODs    
SMITE World Championship 2018
SWC2018logo square.png
League Information
Organizer: Hi-Rez Studios
Sponsor: Alienware
Coca Cola
sennheiser
Face It
mixer
SteelSeries
Aprio
GreenbergTraurig
The City of Alpharetta
Axis Replay
Bizzabo
Event Type: Offline
Country United States USA
Format: Placement Stage + Playoffs
Prize pool: $785,000
Start Date: 2018-01-03
End Date: 2018-01-07
Links: Website


The SMITE World Championship 2018 is an event held by Hi-Rez Studios to finish off the official esports season in early January 2018. The best teams from around the world compete in order to determine the best team in the world during Season 4.

Overview

The SMITE World Championship Placement/Knockout Format
The SMITE World Championship Finals Format

Format

  • 10 teams participate: [Show]
  • Qualifying Stage
    • Eight teams are placed into a knockout stage
    • All matches are best of one
    • The six winning teams advance to the Knockout Stage
  • Knockout Stage
    • Single Elimination Bracket
    • The #1 seeds from NA & EU receive a bye into the Quarterfinals.
    • Quarterfinals are best of three
    • Semifinals and Grand Finals are best of five

Talent Lineup

  • Kelly Link - Desk Host
  • Ryan "Aggro" Bailey - Caster
  • Anatoliy "AnatoLiy" Alekseyenok - Caster
  • Thom "F." Badinger - Caster
  • Graham "Hinduman" Hadfield - Caster
  • Alexander "HughZ" Hughes - Caster
  • Melissa "thebesttaco" Posada - Caster
  • Maxswell "Aror" Jackson - Analyst
  • Peter "Dimi" Dimitrov - Analyst
  • Daniel "Rowe" Rowe - Analyst
  • William "GoreMiser" Newberry
  • Rohn "JohnRobert" Dsment
  • Gabriella "LeTigress" Devia-Allen
  • John "Finch" Finch

Prize Pool

Place Prize Team Roster
Gold.png 1 $ 600,000 EUnitedlogo std.pngeUnited BenjiScreammmmmVenenuPandaCatPolarBearMike
Silver.png 2 $ 75,000 Team RivaLlogo std.pngTeam RivaL DeathwalkericeicebabyyWlfyVoteKaLaS
SF.png 3-4 $ 25,000 Obey Alliancelogo std.pngObey Alliance XalieaCaptainTwigPrettyPriMeAtaraxiaEmilZy
NRG Esportslogo std.pngNRG Esports maniaKKAdaptingYammynemilitooiRaffer
QF.png 5-8 $ 15,000 Elevatelogo std.pngElevate N0NumbersCherryoDeathPanterJermainDardez
Black Dragonslogo std.pngBlack Dragons KlizoShipNannMarcelZPIBE
Luminosity Gaminglogo std.pngLuminosity Gaming AquariusMaskBaskinBaRRaCCuDDaJeffHindla
Nocturns Gaminglogo std.pngNocturns Gaming BeltwaySm1teroN0zqZaionsixNoitulover
9-10 Scylla Esportslogo std.pngScylla Esports KayoEnvisioniseShredMingyuSeoTorreyskiez
Entity Gaminglogo std.pngEntity Gaming Parad1ddleiApexSirEclipseKamiruMashuPoi

Participants

Eye - Show All 2.pngRosters

Results

Qualifying Stage

  Placements Knockouts
             
  Luminosity Gaminglogo std.pngLG 1
  Scylla Esportslogo std.pngSCY 0
  Scylla Esportslogo std.pngSCY 0
  Nocturns Gaminglogo std.pngNOC 2
  NRG Esportslogo std.pngNRG 1
  Nocturns Gaminglogo std.pngNOC 0
  Placements Knockouts
             
  Obey Alliancelogo std.pngObey 1
  Entity Gaminglogo std.pngetG 0
  Entity Gaminglogo std.pngetG 0
  Black Dragonslogo std.pngBlDs 2
  Elevatelogo std.pngElv 1
  Black Dragonslogo std.pngBlDs 0

Knockout Stage

Quarterfinals
Team RivaLlogo std.pngRivaL
2
Nocturns Gaminglogo std.pngNOC
0
Luminosity Gaminglogo std.pngLG
0
NRG Esportslogo std.pngNRG
2
EUnitedlogo std.pngeUnited
2
Black Dragonslogo std.pngBlDs
0
Obey Alliancelogo std.pngObey
2
Elevatelogo std.pngElv
0
Semifinals
Team RivaLlogo std.pngRivaL
3
NRG Esportslogo std.pngNRG
2
EUnitedlogo std.pngeUnited
3
Obey Alliancelogo std.pngObey
0
Finals
Team RivaLlogo std.pngRivaL
1
EUnitedlogo std.pngeUnited
3

View Games

Streams

Location

USA Atlanta, Georgia
Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre
Cobb Energy Centre.png
Photo by Wordpress

Schedule/VODs

[Show all Results]

  • Placement Stage
  • Knockout Stage
  • Quarterfinals
  • Semifinals
  • Finals
Game Schedule
Round Match Result Date YOU PST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Reddit
Match 1
LGLuminosity Gaminglogo std.png
vs
Scylla Esportslogo std.pngSCY
1:0 2018,1,03,19,30 2018,1,03,19,30 11:30 20:30 04:30 -- -
Match 2
NRGNRG Esportslogo std.png
vs
Nocturns Gaminglogo std.pngNOC
1:0 2018,1,03,20,45 2018,1,03,20,45 12:45 21:45 05:45 -- -
Match 3
vs
Entity Gaminglogo std.pngetG
1:0 2018,1,03,22,00 2018,1,03,22,00 14:00 23:00 07:00 -- -
Match 4
ElvElevatelogo std.png
vs
1:0 2018,1,03,23,15 2018,1,03,23,15 15:15 00:15 08:15 -- -
Game Schedule
Round Match Result Date YOU PST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Reddit
HiRez Keynote HiRez Keynote TBD 2018,1,04,14,15 2018,1,04,14,15 06:15 15:15 23:15 -- -
Esport Kickoff Esport Kickoff TBD 2018,1,04,15,45 2018,1,04,15,45 07:45 16:45 00:45 -- -
Match 5
etGEntity Gaminglogo std.png
vs
0:2 2018,1,04,16,15 2018,1,04,16,15 08:15 17:15 01:15 -- -
Match 6
SCYScylla Esportslogo std.png
vs
Nocturns Gaminglogo std.pngNOC
0:2 2018,1,04,19,00 2018,1,04,19,00 11:00 20:00 04:00 -- -
Game Schedule
Round Match Result Date YOU PST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Reddit
QF
vs
Nocturns Gaminglogo std.pngNOC
2:0 2018,1,05,14,30 2018,1,05,14,30 06:30 15:30 23:30 -- -
QF
LGLuminosity Gaminglogo std.png
vs
NRG Esportslogo std.pngNRG
0:2 2018,1,05,17,15 2018,1,05,17,15 09:15 18:15 02:15 -- -
QF 2:0 2018,1,05,20,00 2018,1,05,20,00 12:00 21:00 05:00 -- -
QF
vs
Elevatelogo std.pngElv
2:0 2018,1,05,22,45 2018,1,05,22,45 14:45 23:45 07:45 -- -
Game Schedule
Round Match Result Date YOU PST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Reddit
SF
vs
NRG Esportslogo std.pngNRG
3:2 2018,1,06,14,30 2018,1,06,14,30 06:30 15:30 23:30 -- -
SF 3:0 2018,1,06,19,00 2018,1,06,19,00 11:00 20:00 04:00 -- -
Game Schedule
Round Match Result Date YOU PST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Reddit
Finals 1:3 2018,1,07,20,15 2018,1,07,20,15 12:15 21:15 05:15 -- -

Regional Distribution

  • Teams
  • Players
  Brazil EuropeLatin AmericaNorth AmericaOceaniaSouth East Asia
Placement
131111
Knockout
1111
Quarterfinals
1412
Semifinals
31
Finals
11
Winner
1
  Argentina AustraliaBrazilBulgariaCanadaChileCroatiaDenmarkFranceHong KongIndiaIsraelKuwaitNetherlandsPeruPortugalRomaniaSingaporeSouth KoreaSwedenUkraineUnited KingdomUnited States
Placement
4441112111121132433
Knockout
41113
Quarterfinals
44411121211211114147
Semifinals
1211114144
Finals
121114
Winner
14

Additional Content

Interviews

Other Coverage

External Links

References