Hi Gamepedia users and contributors! Please complete this survey to help us learn how to better meet your needs in the future. We have one for editors and readers. This should only take about 7 minutes!

SMITE World Championship 2019

From SMITE Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
SMITE World Championship 2019
SWC2019logo square.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerHi-Rez Studios
FormatSingle Elimination
NumberofTeams8
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
TypeOffline
TierPremier
PlatformPC
CountryUnited States United States
LocationAtlanta
VenueWorld Congress Center
Start Date2018-11-16
End Date2018-11-18
Broadcast
ScheduleLink (Spoiler-Free)
Results
WinnerSplycelogo std.pngSplyce
SecondTeam RivaLlogo std.pngTeam RivaL
ThirdDignitaslogo std.pngDignitas
Trifectalogo std.pngTrifecta

The SMITE World Chapionship 2019 is an event held by Hi-Rez Studios to finalize the official 2018 SMITE eSports season. The top SMITE teams from around the world come together to see who will be crowned the Season 5 SMITE world champion.

Overview

Format

Talent Lineup

  • Bart Koenigsberg - Host
  • Kelly Link - Desk Host
  • Anatoliy "AnatoLiy" Alekseyenok - Caster
  • Thom "F." Badinger - Caster
  • Ryan "Aggro" Bailey - Caster
  • Graham "Hinduman" Hadfield - Caster
  • Melissa "thebesttaco" Posada - Caster
  • John "HiRezFinch' Finch - Caster
  • Justin "JMacTucker" McClanahan - Analyst
  • Bobby "Inbowned" Simonson - Analyst
  • Alec "fineokay" Fonzo - Analyst
  • Lasse "LASBRA" Halkjær - Analyst

Prize Pool

Place Prize Team Roster
Gold.png 1 Splycelogo std.pngSplyce DiviosCynomoswalCycloneSpinAror
Silver.png 2 Team RivaLlogo std.pngTeam RivaL DeathwalkericeicebabyWlfyVoteKaLaS
SF.png 3-4 Dignitaslogo std.pngDignitas VarietyQvoFredZyrhoesArkkylTrixtank
Trifectalogo std.pngTrifecta ScaryDsam4soccer2PaulZapmanNeiruMah
QF.png 5-8 EUnitedlogo std.pngeUnited BenjiScreammmmmBaskinPandaCatPolarBearMike
NRG Esportslogo std.pngNRG Esports maniaKKAdaptingHomiefeemilitooEmilZy
Obey Alliancelogo std.pngObey Alliance XalieaCaptainTwigPrettyPriMeAtaraxiaiRaffer
Spacestation Gaminglogo std.pngSpacestation Gaming AquariusAndinsterVenenuBaRRaCCuDDaJeffHindla

Participants

Qualified
Region Seed Team Qualification Date Qualification Path
EU
Europe
1 Dignitaslogo std.pngDignitas 2018-10-02 (Q)
2018-10-04 (Seed)
2018 EU SPL Fall Season
3 NRG Esportslogo std.pngNRG Esports 2018-10-02 (Q)
2018-10-04 (Seed)
2018 EU SPL Fall Season
NA
North America
2 EUnitedlogo std.pngeUnited 2018-09-21 (Q)
2018-09-29 (Seed)
2018 NA SPL Fall Season
4 Splycelogo std.pngSplyce 2018-10-03 2018 NA SPL Fall Season
INT
International
5 Obey Alliancelogo std.pngObey Alliance 2018-11-9 (Q)
2018-11-10 (Seed)
SWC 2019 Qualifiers
6 Team RivaLlogo std.pngTeam RivaL 2018-11-9 (Q)
2018-11-10 (Seed)
SWC 2019 Qualifiers
7 Trifectalogo std.pngTrifecta 2018-11-10 SWC 2019 Qualifiers
8 Spacestation Gaminglogo std.pngSpacestation Gaming 2018-11-10 SWC 2019 Qualifiers
Show RostersHide Rosters
EU
 Europe

1st Place
Dignitaslogo square.png


 Variety


 QvoFred


 Zyrhoes


 Arkkyl


 Trixtank


 Biggy
NA
 North America

1st Place
EUnitedlogo square.png


 Benji


 Screammmmm


 Baskin


 PandaCat


 PolarBearMike


 Cardiac
EU
 Europe

2nd Place
NRG Esportslogo square.png


 maniaKK


 Adapting


 Homiefe


 emilitoo


 EmilZy


 Rowe
INT
 International

4th Place
Spacestation Gaminglogo square.png


 Aquarius


 Andinster


 Venenu


 BaRRaCCuDDa


 JeffHindla


 Dimi
NA
 North America

2nd Place
Splycelogo square.png


 Divios


 Cyno


 moswal


 CycloneSpin


 Aror


 Cabom
INT
 International

2nd Place
Team RivaLlogo square.png


 Deathwalker


 iceicebaby


 Wlfy


 Vote


 KaLaS


 AlphaJackal
INT
 International

3rd Place
Trifectalogo square.png


 ScaryD


 sam4soccer2


 Paul


 Zapman


 NeiruMah


 ShadowChair

Results

Bracket

Quarterfinals
Dignitaslogo std.pngDIG
2
Spacestation Gaminglogo std.pngSSG
1
Splycelogo std.pngSplyce
2
Obey Alliancelogo std.pngObey
0
EUnitedlogo std.pngeU
1
Trifectalogo std.pngTFECT
2
NRG Esportslogo std.pngNRG
0
Team RivaLlogo std.pngRvL
2
Semifinals
Dignitaslogo std.pngDIG
0
Splycelogo std.pngSplyce
3
Trifectalogo std.pngTFECT
0
Team RivaLlogo std.pngRvL
3
Finals
Splycelogo std.pngSplyce
3
Team RivaLlogo std.pngRvL
2


Set MVPs

Round Player Versus Gods Played
Finals MVP Splycelogo std.png Cyno Team RivaLlogo std.pngRvL  Erlang Shen  Mercury  Ne Zha  Ratatoskr
Semifinal Splycelogo std.png CycloneSpin Dignitaslogo std.pngDIG  Apollo  Xbalanque
Semifinal Team RivaLlogo std.png Deathwalker Trifectalogo std.pngTFECT  Bellona  Sun Wukong  Zhong Kui
Quarterfinal Dignitaslogo std.png Arkkyl Spacestation Gaminglogo std.pngSSG  Chernobog  Chiron  Ullr
Quarterfinal Splycelogo std.png Cyno Obey Alliancelogo std.pngObey  Ne Zha
Quarterfinal Trifectalogo std.png Paul EUnitedlogo std.pngeU  Raijin  Vulcan
Quarterfinal Team RivaLlogo std.png Deathwalker NRG Esportslogo std.pngNRG  Erlang Shen

Location


Atlanta, Georgia
Georgia World Congress Center
Georgia World Congress center.png

Schedule

Show AllHide All
Results|Schedule
CD|You|PST|CET|KST|
Toggle between Results & Schedule to prefer showing match results when available or always show start time. Toggle between CD (countdown), your local time zone, or PST/CET/KST to change time zone display of dates & times.
[showhide]
Quarterfinals
Fri 16 NovFri 16 Nov - Sat 17 NovSat 17 Nov2018,11,16,16,15 - 2018,11,17,00,30
    
Fri 2018-11-16
Fri 2018-11-16
Sat 2018-11-17
2018,11,16,16,15
DIGDignitaslogo std.png21Spacestation Gaminglogo std.pngSSG
2018,11,16,19,00
SplyceSplycelogo std.png20Obey Alliancelogo std.pngObey
2018,11,16,21,45
eUEUnitedlogo std.png12Trifectalogo std.pngTFECT
Sat 2018-11-17
2018,11,17,00,30
NRGNRG Esportslogo std.png02Team RivaLlogo std.pngRvL
[showhide]
Semifinals
Sat 17 NovSat 17 NovSun 18 Nov2018,11,17,16,15 - 2018,11,17,20,00
    
Sat 2018-11-17
Sat 2018-11-17
Sun 2018-11-18
2018,11,17,16,15
DIGDignitaslogo std.png03Splycelogo std.pngSplyce
2018,11,17,20,00
TFECTTrifectalogo std.png03Team RivaLlogo std.pngRvL
[showhide]
Grand Final
Sun 18 NovSun 18 NovMon 19 Nov2018,11,18,20,00 - 2018,11,18,20,00
    
Sun 2018-11-18
Sun 2018-11-18
Mon 2018-11-19
2018,11,18,20,00
SplyceSplycelogo std.png32Team RivaLlogo std.pngRvL

View Games


Regional Distribution

  • Teams
  • Players
  Europe North America
Quarterfinals
44
Semifinals
22
Finals
11
Winner
1
  Bulgaria CanadaCroatiaDenmarkFrancePortugalRomaniaSouth KoreaSwedenUkraineUnited KingdomUnited States
Quarterfinals
1423111141515
Semifinals
132211127
Finals
112114
Winner
14