SMITE World Championship 2019

From SMITE Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
SMITE World Championship 2019
SWC2019logo square.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerHi-Rez Studios
FormatSingle Elimination
NumberofTeams8
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
TypeOffline
TierPremier
PlatformPC
CountryUnited States United States
LocationAtlanta
VenueWorld Congress Center
Start Date2018-11-16
End Date2018-11-18
Results
WinnerSplycelogo std.pngSplyce
SecondTeam RivaLlogo std.pngTeam RivaL
ThirdDignitaslogo std.pngDignitas
Trifectalogo std.pngTrifecta

The SMITE World Chapionship 2019 is an event held by Hi-Rez Studios to finalize the official 2018 SMITE eSports season. The top SMITE teams from around the world come together to see who will be crowned the Season 5 SMITE world champion.

Overview

Format

Talent Lineup

  • Bart Koenigsberg - Host
  • Kelly Link - Desk Host
  • Anatoliy "AnatoLiy" Alekseyenok - Caster
  • Thom "F." Badinger - Caster
  • Ryan "Aggro" Bailey - Caster
  • Graham "Hinduman" Hadfield - Caster
  • Melissa "thebesttaco" Posada - Caster
  • John "HiRezFinch' Finch - Caster
  • Justin "JMacTucker" McClanahan - Analyst
  • Bobby "Inbowned" Simonson - Analyst
  • Alec "fineokay" Fonzo - Analyst
  • Lasse "LASBRA" Halkjær - Analyst

Prize Pool

Place Prize Team Roster
Gold.png 1 Splycelogo std.pngSplyce DiviosCynomoswalCycloneSpinAror
Silver.png 2 Team RivaLlogo std.pngTeam RivaL DeathwalkericeicebabyWlfyVoteKaLaS
SF.png 3-4 Dignitaslogo std.pngDignitas VarietyQvoFredZyrhoesArkkylTrixtank
Trifectalogo std.pngTrifecta ScaryDsam4soccer2PaulZapmanNeiruMah
QF.png 5-8 EUnitedlogo std.pngeUnited BenjiScreammmmmBaskinPandaCatPolarBearMike
NRG Esportslogo std.pngNRG Esports maniaKKAdaptingHomiefeemilitooEmilZy
Obey Alliancelogo std.pngObey Alliance XalieaCaptainTwigPrettyPriMeAtaraxiaiRaffer
Spacestation Gaminglogo std.pngSpacestation Gaming AquariusAndinsterVenenuBaRRaCCuDDaJeffHindla

Participants

Qualified
Region Seed Team Qualification Date Qualification Path
EU
Europe
1 Dignitaslogo std.pngDignitas 2018-10-02 (Q)
2018-10-04 (Seed)
2018 EU SPL Fall Season
3 NRG Esportslogo std.pngNRG Esports 2018-10-02 (Q)
2018-10-04 (Seed)
2018 EU SPL Fall Season
NA
North America
2 EUnitedlogo std.pngeUnited 2018-09-21 (Q)
2018-09-29 (Seed)
2018 NA SPL Fall Season
4 Splycelogo std.pngSplyce 2018-10-03 2018 NA SPL Fall Season
INT
International
5 Obey Alliancelogo std.pngObey Alliance 2018-11-9 (Q)
2018-11-10 (Seed)
SWC 2019 Qualifiers
6 Team RivaLlogo std.pngTeam RivaL 2018-11-9 (Q)
2018-11-10 (Seed)
SWC 2019 Qualifiers
7 Trifectalogo std.pngTrifecta 2018-11-10 SWC 2019 Qualifiers
8 Spacestation Gaminglogo std.pngSpacestation Gaming 2018-11-10 SWC 2019 Qualifiers

Eye - Show All 2.pngRosters

EU
 Europe

1st Place
Solorole icon.png
United Kingdom Variety
Junglerole icon.png
Denmark QvoFred
Midrole icon.png
Sweden Zyrhoes
Hunterrole icon.png
France Arkkyl
Supportrole icon.png
Denmark Trixtank
Coachrole icon.png
Australia Biggy
NA
 North America

1st Place
Solorole icon.png
USA Benji
Junglerole icon.png
USA Screammmmm
Midrole icon.png
South Korea Baskin
Hunterrole icon.png
Ukraine PandaCat
Supportrole icon.png
USA PolarBearMike
Coachrole icon.png
USA Cardiac
EU
 Europe

2nd Place
Solorole icon.png
Portugal maniaKK
Junglerole icon.png
Sweden Adapting
Midrole icon.png
USA Homiefe
Hunterrole icon.png
Sweden emilitoo
Supportrole icon.png
Denmark EmilZy
Coachrole icon.png
Australia Rowe
NA
 North America

2nd Place
Solorole icon.png
Canada Divios
Junglerole icon.png
USA Cyno
Midrole icon.png
USA moswal
Hunterrole icon.png
USA CycloneSpin
Supportrole icon.png
USA Aror
Coachrole icon.png
USA Cabom
INT
 International

2nd Place
Solorole icon.png
Croatia Deathwalker
Junglerole icon.png
Bulgaria iceicebaby
Midrole icon.png
Romania Wlfy
Hunterrole icon.png
United Kingdom Vote
Supportrole icon.png
Croatia KaLaS
Coachrole icon.png
United Kingdom AlphaJackal
INT
 International

3rd Place
Solorole icon.png
USA ScaryD
Junglerole icon.png
USA sam4soccer2
Midrole icon.png
Canada Paul
Hunterrole icon.png
USA Zapman
Supportrole icon.png
Canada NeiruMah
Coachrole icon.png
Canada ShadowChair

Results

Bracket

Quarterfinals
Dignitaslogo std.pngDIG
2
Spacestation Gaminglogo std.pngSpace
1
Splycelogo std.pngSplyce
2
Obey Alliancelogo std.pngObey
0
EUnitedlogo std.pngeUnited
1
Trifectalogo std.pngTFECT
2
NRG Esportslogo std.pngNRG
0
Team RivaLlogo std.pngRivaL
2
Semifinals
Dignitaslogo std.pngDIG
0
Splycelogo std.pngSplyce
3
Trifectalogo std.pngTFECT
0
Team RivaLlogo std.pngRivaL
3
Finals
Splycelogo std.pngSplyce
3
Team RivaLlogo std.pngRivaL
2


Set MVPs

Round Player Versus Gods Played
Finals MVP Splycelogo std.png Cyno Team RivaLlogo std.pngRivaL  Erlang Shen  Mercury  Ne Zha  Ratatoskr
Semifinal Splycelogo std.png CycloneSpin Dignitaslogo std.pngDIG  Apollo  Xbalanque
Semifinal Team RivaLlogo std.png Deathwalker Trifectalogo std.pngTFECT  Bellona  Sun Wukong  Zhong Kui
Quarterfinal Dignitaslogo std.png Arkkyl Spacestation Gaminglogo std.pngSpace  Chernobog  Chiron  Ullr
Quarterfinal Splycelogo std.png Cyno Obey Alliancelogo std.pngObey  Ne Zha
Quarterfinal Trifectalogo std.png Paul EUnitedlogo std.pngeUnited  Raijin  Vulcan
Quarterfinal Team RivaLlogo std.png Deathwalker NRG Esportslogo std.pngNRG  Erlang Shen

Location

USA Atlanta, Georgia
Georgia World Congress Center
Georgia World Congress center.png

View Games

Schedule/VODs

[Show all Results]

  • Quarter-final
  • Semi-final
  • Grand Final
Quarter-final
Round Match Result Date YOU PST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Discussion
Hi-Rez Presents Hi-Rez Presents TBD 2018,11,16,15,30 2018,11,16,15,30 07:30 16:30 00:30 -- -
QF
DIGDignitaslogo std.png
vs
2:1 2018,11,16,16,15 2018,11,16,16,15 08:15 17:15 01:15 -- -
QF 2:0 2018,11,16,19,00 2018,11,16,19,00 11:00 20:00 04:00 -- -
QF 1:2 2018,11,16,21,45 2018,11,16,21,45 13:45 22:45 06:45 -- -
QF
NRGNRG Esportslogo std.png
vs
0:2 2018,11,17,00,30 2018,11,17,00,30 16:30 01:30 09:30 -- -
Semi-finals
Round Match Result Date YOU PST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Discussion
SF
DIGDignitaslogo std.png
vs
0:3 2018,11,17,16,15 2018,11,17,16,15 08:15 17:15 01:15 -- -
SF 0:3 2018,11,17,20,00 2018,11,17,20,00 12:00 21:00 05:00 -- -
NACE Collegiate Final NACE Collegiate Final TBD 2018,11,18,02,30 2018,11,18,02,30 18:30 03:30 11:30 -- -
Grand Finals
Round Match Result Date YOU PST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Discussion
Final 3:2 2018,11,18,20,00 2018,11,18,20,00 12:00 21:00 05:00 -- -

Regional Distribution

  • Teams
  • Players
  Europe North America
Quarterfinals
44
Semifinals
22
Finals
11
Winner
1
  Bulgaria CanadaCroatiaDenmarkFrancePortugalRomaniaSouth KoreaSwedenUkraineUnited KingdomUnited States
Quarterfinals
1423111141515
Semifinals
132211127
Finals
112114
Winner
14