SMITE World Championship 2020

From SMITE Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
2020 SMITE World Championship
SWC 2020 logo square.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerHi-Rez Studios
Skillshot Media
RulebookRulebook
NumberofTeams18
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
TypeOffline
CountryUnited States United States
Start Date2019-11-03
End Date2019-11-17
Broadcast
Streamshttps://mixer.com/SmiteGame
Full List
Results
WinnerSklogo std.pngSK Gaming
SecondTeam RivaLlogo std.pngTeam RivaL
ThirdDignitaslogo std.pngDignitas
Renegadeslogo std.pngRenegades


The 2020 SMITE World Championship is the conclusion of the 2019 SMITE competitive season.

Overview

Format

  • 18 teams are invited: [Show]
  • The SMITE Console World Championship is played in Alpharetta
    • Four teams participate
    • Xbox and PS4 teams from the same regions play each other
    • Single Elimination Bracket
    • Matches are best of three
    • Top two teams advance to the placement stage
  • Placement Stage is played in Alpharetta
    • Ten teams participate
    • Double Elimination Bracket
    • Semifinals are best of five
    • All other matches are best of three
    • Winners Bracket team will have 1 game advantage in grand final
    • Top two teams advance to the Main Event
  • Main Event is played in Atlanta
    • Eight teams participate
    • Single Elimination Bracket
    • Quarterfinal matches are best of three
    • All other matches are best of five
  • Rulebook
  • Patch Information: v6.11,  Yemoja is disabled
  • Participants

    Qualified for Console World Championship
    Region Seed Team Qualification Date Qualification Path
    NA
    North America XBoxsystem icon.png
    1 Hype Unitlogo std.pngHype Unit Xbox 2019-10-07 2019 NA Xbox SCL Phase 2
    NA
    North America PS4system icon.png
    3 Big Money eSportslogo std.pngBig Money eSports 2019-10-21 2019 NA PS4 SCL Phase 2
    EU
    Europe XBoxsystem icon.png
    2 Team RivaLlogo std.pngTeam RivaL Xbox 2019-09-30 2019 EU Xbox SCL Phase 2
    EU
    Europe PS4system icon.png
    4 Arial Ariselogo std.pngArial Arise 2019-10-07 2019 EU PS4 SCL Phase 2
    Qualified for Placement Round
    Region Seed Team Qualification Date Qualification Path
    INT
    International
    1 Sklogo std.pngSK Gaming 2019-10-03 2019 SPL Phase 2
    2 Luminosity Gaminglogo std.pngLuminosity Gaming 2019-09(Q)
    2019-10-17(Seed)
    2019 SPL Phase 2
    3 Obey Alliancelogo std.pngObey Alliance 2019-09(Q)
    2019-10-25(Seed)
    2019 SPL Phase 2
    4 Spacestation Gaminglogo std.pngSpacestation Gaming 2019-09(Q)
    2019-10-25(Seed)
    2019 SPL Phase 2
    9 Hype Unitlogo std.pngHype Unit Xbox 2019-11-03 PS4system icon.pngXBoxsystem icon.png2019 SMITE Console World Championship
    10 Team RivaLlogo std.pngTeam RivaL Xbox 2019-11-03 PS4system icon.pngXBoxsystem icon.png2019 SMITE Console World Championship
    NA
    North America
    5 Sanguine Esportslogo std.pngSanguine Esports 2019-10-22 2019 SML NA Phase 2
    7 Hype Unitlogo std.pngHype Unit 2019-10-22 2019 SML NA Phase 2
    EU
    Europe
    6 Simplicitylogo std.pngSimplicity 2019-10-15(Q)
    2019-10-22(Seed)
    2019 SML EU Phase 2
    8 OutCold Gaminglogo std.pngOutCold Gaming 2019-10-22 2019 SML EU Phase 2
    Qualified for Main Event
    Region Seed Team Qualification Date Qualification Path
    INT
    International
    1 Team RivaLlogo std.pngTeam RivaL 2019-08(Q)
    2019-10-17(Seed)
    2019 SPL Phase 1
    2 Splycelogo std.pngSplyce 2019-10-03(Q)
    2019-10-24(Seed)
    2019 SPL Phase 1
    3 Renegadeslogo std.pngRenegades 2019-09(Q)
    2019-10-25(Seed)
    2019 SPL Phase 1
    4 Dignitaslogo std.pngDignitas 2019-08(Q)
    2019-10-25(Seed)
    2019 SPL Phase 1
    5 Pittsburgh Knightslogo std.pngPittsburgh Knights 2019-09(Q)
    2019-10-25(Seed)
    2019 SPL Phase 1
    6 EUnitedlogo std.pngeUnited 2019-10-03(Q)
    2019-10-18(Seed)
    2019 SPL Phase 1
    7 Sklogo std.pngSK Gaming 2019-11-07(Q)
    2019-10-08
    SWC 2020 Placement
    8 Sanguine Esportslogo std.pngSanguine Esports 2019-11-08 SWC 2020 Placement

    Results

    Console World Championship

    Placement

    Round 1
    Losers' Bracket
    Round 2
    Round 3
    Round 4
    Bracket Finals
    Grand Finals

    Main Event

    Round 1
    Round 2
    Round 3

    Media

    Streams

    Additional Content

    Locations & Broadcast

    Venues

    SCWC & Placement Main Event

    Alpharetta

    Atlanta
    Hi-Rez Studios Georgia World Congress Center
    Hi-Rez Studios.jpg Georgia World Congress center.png
    3750 Brookside Pkwy,
    Alpharetta, Georgia, USA
    285 Andrew Young International Blvd NW,
    Atlanta, Georgia, USA