SMITE Pro League/Season 2/Europe/Summer Challenger

From SMITE Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Season 2 EU CC Summer
SummerCC.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerHi-Rez Studios
FormatSingle Elimination & Round Robin
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
ServerEU
TypeWeekly
CountryEurope Europe
Start Date2015-05-16
End Date2015-07-05


The SPL Season 2 EU Challenger Cup Summer is a series of 5 weekly tournaments open to all teams that did not qualify for the SPL Season 2 Summer Split. This is then followed by a 2 group round robin stage which then leads into a Best of 5 single elimination bracket.

Overview

Format

  • 5 weeks of a single elimination tournament where teams earn points based on their placing.
  • The top 8 teams will move to a 2 group round robin.
    • 2 week event.
    • Each team plays each other twice in a Best-of-1.
  • The top 2 teams of each group advance to a Best of 5 single elimination bracket.
  • The 1st & 2nd place teams of the BO5 single elimination bracket will advance to the SPL Season 2 Fall Relegations

Prize Pool

$5,250 USD is spread among the teams as follows:

Place Prize Team Roster
Gold.png 1 $ 2,500 Septem Sevenlogo std.pngSeptem Seven lofes4sefolthepikachuDarzerZigoxBigManTingz
Silver.png 2 $ 1,500 Les Myrmidonslogo std.pngLes Myrmidons LeMoGoWShocknSmashTynzJermainDardez
Bronze.png 3 $ 750 Team Bizarrelogo std.pngTeam Bizarre DeathPanterDarkyodkAiurZJoJo124Etakse
Copper.png 4 $ 500 Team Arcadialogo std.pngTeam Arcadia BobasuramrcrunchyFexezVoteNBKDekuscrub

Challenger Cup Points

Ranking

Rank Team Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4 Week 5 Total
1. Six Sigmalogo std.pngSix Sigma2 10 10 100 10 100 230
2. Les Myrmidonslogo std.pngLes Myrmidons 5 40 5 100 60 210
3. The Papislogo std.pngThe Papis 100 60 10 10 10 190
4. Spicy Waffleslogo std.pngSpicy Waffles 10 100 60 10 180
5. Elofisherslogo std.pngEloFisherS1 60 10 40 25 10 145
6. Team Illusionlogo std.pngTeam Illusion 5 25 10 40 25 105
7. Logo std.pngMoonmen 10 10 5 60 10 95
8. Team Bizarrelogo std.pngTeam Bizarre 40 5 5 10 5 65
9. Losing Roadlogo std.pngLosing Road 5 10 5 40 60
10. Logo std.pngLazer Unicorns 25 5 10 40
Show all teams
1: Following Week 5, EloFisherS renamed to Septem Seven.
2: Following Week 6, Six Sigma renamed to Team Arcadia.

Point distribution

Place Points
1. 100
2. 60
3. 40
4. 25
5-8. 10
9-16. 5
17.+ 2

Participants

Notable teams (4)
Team Arcadialogo std.pngTeam Arcadia Team Bizarrelogo std.pngTeam Bizarre
Septem Sevenlogo std.pngSeptem Seven Les Myrmidonslogo std.pngLes Myrmidons

Results

  • Week 1
  • Week 2
  • Week 3
  • Week 4
  • Week 5
  • Group Stage
  • Playoffs
  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  EloFisherS 1
  MoonMen 0
  EloFisherS 1
  Lazer Unicorns 0
  Six Sigma 0
  Lazer Unicorns 1
  EloFisherS 0
  The Papis 2
  Spicy Waffles 0
  Team Bizarre 1 3rd place match
  Team Bizarre 0
  Lazer Unicorns 0
  The Papis 1
  The Papis 1   Team Bizarre 1
  DNutz 0
  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  The Papis 1
  Dnutz 0
  The Papis 1
  Team Illusion 0
  Team Illusion 1
  MoonMen 0
  The Papis 0
  Spicy Waffles 2
  EloFisherS 0
  Spicy Waffles 1 3rd place match
  Spicy Waffles 1
  Team Illusion 0
  Myrmidons 0
  Myrmidons 1   Myrmidons 1
  Six Sigma 0
  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  The Papis 0
  Six Sigma 1
  Six Sigma 1
  Silver Elite 0
  Silver Elite 1
  Losing Road 0
  Six Sigma 2
  Spicy Waffles 1
  Spicy Waffles 1
  Team Illusion 0 3rd place match
  Spicy Waffles 1
  Silver Elite 0
  EloFisherS 0
  EloFisherS 1   EloFisherS 1
  Lazer Unicorns 0
  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  The Papis 0
  MoonMen 1
  MoonMen 1
  EloFisherS 0
  EloFisherS 1
  Team Bizarre 0
  MoonMen 0
  Myrmidons 2
  Spicy Waffles 0
  Team Illusion 1 3rd place match
  Team Illusion 0
  EloFisherS 0
  Myrmidons 1
  Six Sigma 0   Team Illusion 1
  Myrmidons 1
  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  The Papis 0
  Losing Road 1
  Losing Road 0
  Six Sigma 1
  Six Sigma 1
  MoonMen 0
  Six Sigma 2
  Myrmidons 0
  Myrmidons 1
  Flash Gaming 0 3rd place match
  Myrmidons 1
  Losing Road 1
  Team Illusion 0
  EloFisherS 0   Team Illusion 0
  Team Illusion 1
Group A
1. Septem Sevenlogo std.pngSeptem Seven 5-1
2. Team Arcadialogo std.pngTeam Arcadia 4-2
3. Team Illusionlogo std.pngTeam Illusion 3-3
4. Losing Roadlogo std.pngLosing Road 0-6
[]
Group A Matches
6igmaSix Sigmalogo std.png 1 0 Losing Roadlogo std.pngRoaD
SP7Septem Sevenlogo std.png 1 0 Team Illusionlogo std.pngiL²
iL²Team Illusionlogo std.png 1 0 Six Sigmalogo std.png6igma
SP7Septem Sevenlogo std.png 1 0 Losing Roadlogo std.pngRoaD
6igmaSix Sigmalogo std.png 0 1 Septem Sevenlogo std.pngSP7
iL²Team Illusionlogo std.png 1 0 Losing Roadlogo std.pngRoaD
ArcTTeam Arcadialogo std.png 1 0 Team Illusionlogo std.pngiL²
ArcTTeam Arcadialogo std.png 1 0 Septem Sevenlogo std.pngSP7
SP7Septem Sevenlogo std.png 1 0 Team Illusionlogo std.pngiL²
ArcTTeam Arcadialogo std.png 1 0 Losing Roadlogo std.pngRoaD
iL²Team Illusionlogo std.png 1 0 Losing Roadlogo std.pngRoaD
SP7Septem Sevenlogo std.png 1 0 Losing Roadlogo std.pngRoaD
Group B
1. Les Myrmidonslogo std.pngLes Myrmidons 6-0
2. Team Bizarrelogo std.pngTeam Bizarre 3-3
3. The Papislogo std.pngThe Papis 3-3
4. Logo std.pngMoonmen 0-6
[]
Group B Matches
MiMyLes Myrmidonslogo std.png 1 0 Team Bizarrelogo std.pngTBizr
PapisThe Papislogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngMOON
MOONLogo std.png 0 1 Les Myrmidonslogo std.pngMiMy
PapisThe Papislogo std.png 1 0 Team Bizarrelogo std.pngTBizr
MiMyLes Myrmidonslogo std.png 1 0 The Papislogo std.pngPapis
MOONLogo std.png 0 1 Team Bizarrelogo std.pngTBizr
MiMyLes Myrmidonslogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngMOON
PapisThe Papislogo std.png 0 1 Team Bizarrelogo std.pngTBizr
TBizrTeam Bizarrelogo std.png 0 1 Les Myrmidonslogo std.pngMiMy
PapisThe Papislogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngMOON
MiMyLes Myrmidonslogo std.png 1 0 The Papislogo std.pngPapis
TBizrTeam Bizarrelogo std.png 1 0 Logo std.pngMOON
[]
Group B Tiebreaker
TBizrTeam Bizarrelogo std.png 1 0 The Papislogo std.pngPapis
  Semifinals Qualified
             
  Septem Seven 3
  Team Bizarre 1
  Septem Seven 2
  Myrmidons 1
  Team Arcadia 2
  Myrmidons 3 3rd place match
  Team Bizarre 1
  Team Arcadia 0

View Games

Additional Content

Interviews

Other Coverage

See Also

External Links

References